19.12.2018
The main News XV R&D Conference for NNC Young Scientists and Specialists in Kurchatov on May 18-20, 2016
  • Строительство Токамака
  • Установка КТМ
  • Установка КТМ
  • Установка КТМ
  • Установка КТМ
  • Установка КТМ
  • Установка КТМ
  • Установка КТМ
  • Установка КТМ
  • Установка Eagle
  • Установка КТМ
  • Установка КТМ
  • Работы на Токамаке
  • Строительство Токамака
  • Оборудование
  • Боксы
  • Разгрузка оборудования
  • Электрогенераторы
  • Строительство КТМ
  • Площадка
  • КТМ
  • Электрогенератор
  • Строительство КТМ
  • Пультовая управления реактором
  • Реактор ИВГ.1М
  • Пультовая реактора ИВГ.1М
  • Кран
  • Площадка
  • Кран
  • Установка
  • Сборка изделия
The main menu
Transportation Control Center
Web-resources
Banner
Statistics of visiting
We have 14 guests online
XV R&D Conference for NNC Young Scientists and Specialists in Kurchatov on May 18-20, 2016 PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 30 May 2016 11:41

The National Nuclear Center RK, the Institute of Geophysical Researches, the Institute of Nuclear Physics and Kazakhstan’s Universities members took part in competition conference.

The competition was aimed at increasing the efficiency of young scientists and specialists effort by strengthening the exchange of scientific information, developing skills of results formulation and conducting of scientific debate, developing of professional skills and creative abilities of young specialists, increasing the level of theoretical and practical knowledge in actual problems of nuclear science and technology.

In 2016 the competition conference celebrated its 15th anniversary. In this anniversary year the record numbers of papers were firstly presented at the conference. Totally 70 applications, among them INP - 3, IGR - 13, IAE - 21, IRSE - 26, out of competition 7 papers (fundamental - 3, applied - 51, engineering-technical – 16) were submitted.

The winners were estimated by competent jury. The estimation of winners was conducted by 5 point-rating system on each of the following criteria: actuality, practical utility (the importance of problem to be covered in paper), level – scientific, engineering, novelty of results, the work completeness, personal contribution of participant, language style and material performance proficiency.

Following the results of competition the awards were given to:

I place

Zhanna A. Zaurbekova, junior research scientist in laboratory of intrachannel tests of branch Institute of Atomic Energy of RSE NNC RK for the paper Determination of Parameters of Tritium Generation and Release at Lithium CPS in Conditions of Reactor Irradiation (applied researches)

II  place

1. Zhanat A. Baigazinov, Head of Group of Epidemiological and Biodosimetry Researches in branch Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology for the paper Carboxyhemoglobin (СOHb) Study in Blood of Residents of Esil Region in Akmola Oblast (applied researches);

2. Diana S. Idanova, Engineer of Laboratory of Thermophysical and Neutron-Physical Characteristics of Irradiation Facility in branch of Institute of Atomic Energy RSE NNC RK for the paper Low-Power Thermal Reactor with High Reproduction of Fissile Materials (engineering-technical direction).

III place

1. Mikhail S. Merezhko, junior research scientist in laboratory of radiation materials science of RSE Institute of Nuclear Physics for the paper Stacking Fault Structure and Energy Effect on Mechanical Properties and Corrosion Resistance of Reactor Austenitic Steels AISI 304 (fundamental researches);

2. Aidyn S. Mukambayev, junior research scientist in Center for Acquisition and Processing of Special Seismic Information (CAPSSI) for the paper Study of Historical (up to instrumental) Intense Earthquakes in Kazakhstan (applied researches);

3. Pavel E. Krivitskiy – Engineer of Field Radioecological Studies Group in Branch Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology for the paper Character of Technogenic Sites Contamination at the Experimental Field of Semipalatinsk Test Site (applied researches).

The winners were awarded diplomas and cash bonuses.

Certificates of merit and recognition gifts were given in various nominations:

Best paper design

Galina Anatolyevna Vityuk, engineer of Laboratory for Studying Thermophysical and Neutron Properties of Irradiation Facilities of Branch “Institute of Atomic Energy” RSE NCC RK for the paper Calculation of thermo hydraulic parameters of MYRRHA reactor fuel testing (applied research);

Paper originality

Oksana Nikolayevna Keller, engineer of Spectrometric Measurements Group, Branch “Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology” for the paper Influence of selecting STS soil sampling preparation scheme on the results of analytical studies (applied research);

Best orator

Abylai Nursarsenovich Uzbekov, junior research fellow of the Center for Acquisition and Processing of Special Seismic Information for the paper Change in seismotectonic sitting in the area of VVR-K research reactor location site, INP based on the results of studying focal mechanisms for the recent years;

Active participant

Asiya Erkebekovna Kunduzbayeva, engineer of Physical and Chemical Studies Group of “Institute of Radiation Safety and Ecology” for the paper Speciation of artificial radionuclides in STS soil.

Besides, a large number of awards and cash bonuses for the most favorite papers of competitors and their heads were given as awards from participating affiliated enterprises.

Participants of the meeting noted that the competition conference for young specialists became the starting point for scientific growth of scientists and specialists. Today, the competition conference participants who participated in early years are the heads of laboratories, departments, scientific directions, and most of them hold master’s degree, PhD.


 
Polls
How do you estimate the new design of our site?